Competition Results

2020 - 2021

24 Seven Dance (San Antonio, TX)
10th Overall Sidekick Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas)
6th Overall Mini Solo: Abusandanmente (Valentina Zuniga)
3rd Overall Mini Line: Sax
Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Valentina Zuniga



Fly Dance Competition (Virtual)
1st Overall Mini First Time Flyer Studio Recording Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas) | Smooth Landing Judges Award
4th Overall Mini First Time Flyer Studio Recording Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz)
2nd Overall Petite First Time Flyer Stage Recording Solo: Take On Me (Joy Hernandez)
1st Overall Petite First Time Flyer Studio Recording Solo: Lets Get Loud (Emma Reyes)
1st Overall Petite Business Class Studio Recording Solo: Corazon De Nino (Danna Rocha) | Navigator Judges Award
2nd Overall Petite Business Class Studio Recording Solo: It's In His Kiss (Danna Rocha)
7th Overall Junior Business Class Studio Recording Solo: everything I wanted (Teressa Macias)
8th Overall Junior Business Class Studio Recording Solo: La Bayadare 2nd Shade (Ana Alanis)
9th Overall Teen Business Class Studio Recording Solo: Praying (Daniela Padron)
2nd Overall Teen First Class Studio Recording Solo: Lost Without You (Rylie Rios)
3rd Overall Teen First Class Studio Recording Solo: 2020 (Rylie Rios)
4th Overall Teen First Class Studio Recording Solo: Le Corsaire, 3rd Odalisque (Litza Salinas)
2nd Overall Senior Business Class Studio Recording Solo: You Make My Dreams Come True (Gabriela Salinas)
1st Overall Senior First Class Studio Recording Solo: I Dreamed a Dream (Jasmine Perez)
1st Overall Mini First Time Flyer Studio Recording Small Group: It's Raining Men
1st Overall Petite First Time Flyer Studio Recording Large Group: It's Raining Men
1st Overall Mini First Time Flyer Studio Recording Small Group: Sax
2nd Overall Junior Business Class Studio Recording Small Group: I Love Me
1st Overall Teen First Class Studio Recording Duet/Trio: Papi | Spunky Flight Attendants Judges Award
1st Overall Teen First Class Studio Recording Small Group: Dive in the Water




JUMP Dance (Houston, TX)
3rd Overall JUMPstart Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz)
Teen Female JUMP VIP Winner: Rylie Rios

Starbound National Talent Competition (Virtual)
1st Overall Junior Petite Intermediate Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas) | Enchanting Light Up The Room Judges Award
1st overall Junior Competitive Solo: Sunshine (Danna Rocha)
1st Overall Junior Elite Solo: Pompeii (Aubrey De La Cruz)
1st Overall Teen Elite Solo: Toxic (Litza Salinas)
1st Overall Super- Senior Elite Solo: I Dreamed a Dream (Jasmine Perez)

Little Miss Starbound: Alegria Jilpas
Teen Miss Starbound: Litza Salinas




Legacy Dance Championship (San Marcos, TX)
1st Overall Mini Novice Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas)
5th Overall Mini Novice Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz) | Cutie Patootie Judges Award

1st Overall Mini Competitive Solo: Firework (Joy Hernandez)
2nd Overall Petite Advanced Solo: Sunshine (Danna Rocha)
3rd Overall Petite Advanced Solo: Over the Rainbow (Aubrey De La Cruz)
5th Overall Petite Advanced Solo: everything I wanted (Teressa Macias)
3rd Overall Teen Intermediate Solo: La Bayadare, 2nd Shade (Ana Alanis) | Beautiful Ballerina Judges Award
1st Overall Teen Advanced Solo: Lost Without You (Rylie Rios)
2nd Overall Teen Advanced Solo: Toxic (Litza Salinas)
10th Overall Teen Advanced Solo: The Ballad of Sara Berry (Sharlene Joaquin) | Story-Telling Judges Award
1st Overall Senior Intermediate Solo: Don't Rain on My Parade (Gabriela Salinas)
2nd Overall Senior Advanced Solo: I Dreamed a Dream (Jasmine Perez)
1st Overall Mini 
Novice Duet/Trio: It's Raining Men
1st Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group: Sax
2nd Overall Teen Advanced Duet/Trio: I Feel Love
2nd Overall Teen Advanced Small Group: Dive in the Water
3rd Overall Teen Advanced Duet/Trio: Papi
3rd Overall Senior Advanced Duet/Trio: Don't Let Me Down
5th Overall Junior Intermediate Duet/Trio: Lose Control



Title Winners & Runner-Ups
Mini Miss Legacy: Joy Hernandez
Petite Miss Legacy: Danna Rocha

Petite Miss Legacy 2nd Runner-Up: Aubrey De La Cruz
Teen Miss Legacy: Rylie Rios
Teen Miss Legacy 1st Runner-Up: Litza Salinas
Miss Legacy 1st Runner-Up: Jasmine Perez


Judges Awards:
Joy Hernandez: Fabulous Flexibility Judges Award
Emma Reyes: Energizer Bunny Judges Award

Danna Rocha: Gumby Judges Award
Daniela Padron: Passionate Performer Judges Award
Papi: Legs for Days Judges Award

National Showdown of Legends Invites:
Sharlene Joaquin
Rylie Rios
Litza Salinas
Jasmine Perez

ASH Scholarship Winners:
Rylie Rios
Jasmine Perez 




NUVO Dance (Houston, TX)
4th Overall NUBie Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz)
6th Overall NUBie Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas)
8th Overall Teen Solo: Lost Without You (Rylie Rios)

3rd Overall Performance Junior Specialty Group: My Way

Stand Out Ballet Scholarship: Litza Salinas (Teen) | Jasmine Perez (Senior)
Stand Out Jazz/ Contemporary Scholarship: Valentina Zuniga (Mini) | Rylie Rios (Teen)




Starbound National Talent Competition (Virtual)
1st Overall Junior Competitive Solo: Sunshine (Danna Rocha)
1st Overall Junior Elite Solo: Over the Rainbow (Aubrey De La Cruz)
1st Overall Super-Senior Competitive Solo: You Make My Dreams Come True (Gabriela Salinas)

Junior Miss Starbound: Aubrey De La Cruz




Starbound National Talent Competition (San Antonio, TX)
3rd Overall Junior Petite Intermediate Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas)
9th Overall Junior Petite Intermediate Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz)
3rd Overall Junior Petite Competitive Solo: Firework (Joy Hernandez)
5th Overall Junior Intermediate Solo: Let's Get Loud (Emma Reyes)
3rd Overall Junior Elite Solo: Abusandenmente (Valentina Zuniga) | Straight Fire Judges Award
2nd Overall Teen Elite Solo: Lost Without You (Rylie Rios)
4th Overall Teen Elite Solo: 2020 (Rylie Rios)
9th Overall Teen Elite Solo: Toxic (Litza Salinas)
4th Overall Super-Senior Competitive Solo: You Make My Dreams Come True (Gabriela Salinas)
3rd Overall Super-Senior Elite Solo: I Dreamed a Dream (Jasmine Perez) | Pure Artistry Judges Award
1st Overall Junior Petite Intermediate Duet/Trio: It's Raining Men
1st Overall Teen Elite Duet/Trio: Papi
3rd Overall Teen Elite Small Group: My Way
4th Overall Teen Elite Small Group: Dive in the Water
6th Overall Teen Elite Small Group: I Feel Love
2nd Overall Senior Duet/Trio: Believe

Title Winners & Runner-Ups:
Little Miss Starbound: Joy Hernandez
Little Miss Starbound 1st  Runner-Up: Lucia Ruiz
Teen Miss Starbound: Rylie Rios
Teen Miss Starbound 2nd Runner Up: Litza Salinas

Golden Ticket Recipients:
Valentina Zuniga
Rylie Rios
Jasmine Perez

INGITE Dance Scholarship:
Litza Salinas



Tremaine Dance Convention & Competition - Summer Tour (Dallas/Grapevine, TX)
2nd Place Junior Lyrical Solo: Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz)
3rd Place Junior Open Solo: Sunshine (Danna Rocha)
1st Place Senior Open Solo: Moonlight (Rylie Rios)
3rd Place Senior Open Solo: Toxic (Litza Salinas)
1st Place Senior Musical Theatre Solo: Don't Rain On My Parade (Gabriela Salinas)

Scholarship Finalist:
Danna Rocha
Jasmine Perez




Legacy Dance Championship - Nationals (Dallas/Grapevine, TX)
6th Overall Mini Novice Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas "Baby")
6rh Overall Mini Competitive Solo: Firework (Joy Hernandez)
7th Overall Advanced Petite Solo: It's In His Kiss (Danna Rocha)
10th Overall Advanced Petite Solo: Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz)
14th Overall Intermediate Teen Solo: DANGEROUS (Daniela Padron)
5th Overall Advanced Teen Solo: Moonlight (Rylie Rios)
8th Overall Advanced Teen Solo: Toxic (Litza Salinas)
15th Overall Advanced Teen Solo: The Ballad of Sara Berry (Sharlene Joaquin)
9th Overall Intermediate Senior Solo: Don't Rain On My Parade (Gabriela Salinas)
8th Overall Advanced Senior Solo: I Dreamed a Dream (Jasmine Perez)
6th Overall Mini Novice Duet/Trio: It's Raining Men
6th Overall Intermediate Junior Duet/Trio: Lose Control
1st Overall Advanced Teen Duet/Trio: Papi
2nd Overall Advanced Senior Duet/Trio: I Feel Love
6th Overall Advanced Teen Small Group: Dive in the Water - Qualified to perform in "The Showdown of LEGENDS"

Judges Awards:

Pure Imagination (Baby) Heart and Soul Award
Popular (Lucia Ruiz) Broadway Baby Award
Firework (Joy Hernandez)-Fluidity & Flow Award
It’s in his Kiss (Danna Rocha) Class Act Award
DANGEROUS (Daniela Padron) #FULLOUT Award
Praying (Daniela Padron) Heart and Soul Award
La Bayadere Variation (Ana Alanis) Beautiful Ballerina Award
Lost Without You (Rylie Rios) Fluidity & Flow Award
Toxic (Litza Salinas) Fierce & Furious Award
The Ballad of Sara Berry (Sharlene Joaquin) Class Act Award
My Immortal (Jasmine Perez) Captivating Performance Award
It’s Raining Men - Mini Divas Award
Lose Control - Hard Hitters Award
Papi - Fire on the Dance Floor Award
I Feel Love - Sophisticated Style Award
Dive in the Water - Lighter Than Air Award




 

Dancer: Rylie Rios

Dancer: Joy Hernandez

Dancer: Litza Salinas

Dancer: Ana Alanis

Dancers (Top): Danna Rocha, Vianey Ruiz, Aubrey De La Cruz
Dancers (Middle): Valentina Zuniga, Joy Hernandez, Emma Reyes
Dancers (Bottom): Lucia Ruiz, Renata Ontiveros, Alegria Jilpas

Dancers: Teressa Macias, Miranda Cantu, Regina Salinas