Competition Results 

2021 - 2022

 

Tremaine Dance Convention & Competition (Houston, TX)
Category Placements

1st Place Junior Lyrical Solo: Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz)

1st Place Junior Ballet Solo: Don Quixote Act III Cupid Variation (Vianay Ruiz)

2nd Place Junior Musical Theatre Solo: Popular (Lucia Ruiz)

3rd Place Junior Lyrical Solo: Pure Imagination (Alegria Jilpas "Baby")

4th Place Junior Open Solo: Creep (Victoria Deleon)

1st Place Teen Ballet Solo: Don Quixote Act III Kitri Variation (Ana Alanis)

1st Place Senior Tap Solo: Venus (Gabriela Salinas)

2nd Place Senior Hip Hop Solo: Tantrum (Sharlene Joaquin)

4th Place Senior Jazz Solo: Circus (Daniela Padron)

1st Place Junior Lyrical Group: Are We There Yet?

1st Place Junior Jazz Group: Showstoppers

1st Place Junior Jazz Line: Sax

2nd Place Teen Hip Hop Duet/Trio: Lose Control

1st Place Teen Jazz Group: I Don't Speak German

3rd Place Teen Contemporary: My Way

1st Place Senior Jazz Duet/Trio: Papi

3rd Place Senior Lyrical Group: Dive in the Water

Overall Awards:

Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz) - 5th Overall Junior Solo

Are We There Yet? - Junior Group Overall High Score

Sax - Junior Line Overall High Score

Best Showmanship:

Lose Control - Teen Duet/Trio Best Showmanship

I Don't Speak German - Teen Group Best Showmanship

Papi - Senior Duet/Trio Best Showmanship


Scholarship Finalist:
Litza Salinas (Senior)
Jasmine Perez (Senior)


 

 


24 Seven Dance (San Antonio, TX)
Overall Awards:
6th Overall Sidekick Solo: Into The Unknown (Lucia Ruiz)

6th Overall Sidekick Solo: Bright (Yaneli Ruiz)

7th Overall Sidekick Solo: Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz)


 




Tremaine Dance Convention & Competition (Dallas, TX)
Category Placements:

2nd Place Junior Open Solo: Swan Transformation (Joy-Elise Hernandez)

3rd Place Junior Open Solo: It's In His Kiss (Danna Rocha)

4th Place Junior Jazz Solo: Look What You Made Me Do (Alegria Jilpas "Baby")

1st Place Senior Open Solo: Papa Can You Hear Me? (Litza Salinas)

Scholarship Finalist:

Litza Salinas (Senior)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legacy Dance Championship (San Antonio, TX)
Overall Placements/Judges Awards:

1st Overall Mini Competitive Solo: Look What You Made Me Do (Alegria Jilpas "Baby") | Platinum - Sass 4 Days Award

5th Overall Mini Competitive Solo: Into the Unknown (Lucia Ruiz) | Elite Gold

2nd Overall Petite Intermediate Solo: Let's Get Loud (Emma Reyes) | Platinum

9th Overall Petite Intermediate Solo: Bang Dem Sticks (Vianay Ruiz) | Elite Gold

1st Overall Petite Advanced Solo: The Seeker (Danna Rocha) | Platinum - Commanding Presence Award

2nd Overall Petite Advanced Solo: Swan Transformation (Joy Hernandez) | Platinum

6th Overall Junior Intermediate Solo: Creep (Victoria Deleon) |  Platinum - Emotional Intensity Award

2nd Overall Junior Advanced Solo: Not OK (Aubrey De La Cruz | Platinum - Lighter than Air Award

5th Overall Teen Intermediate Solo: Bound to You (Daniela Padron) | Platinum - You Told The Story Award

7th Overall Teen Intermediate Solo: Don Quixote Act III Kitri Variation (Ana Alanis) | Platinum 

1st Overall Teen Advanced Solo: Papa, Can You Hear Me? (Litza Salinas) | Platinum Emotional Execution Award

5th Overall Teen Advanced Solo: Tantrum (Sharlene Joaquin) | Elite Gold

1st Overall Senior Intermediate Solo: Venus (Gabriela Salinas) | Platinum - Feet on Fire Award 

1st Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group: Are We There Yet? | Platinum - Commitment Award

1st Overall Petite Intermediate Large Group: Candy Hearts | Platinum - #FULLOUT Award

1st Overall Junior Intermediate Small Group: Showstoppers | Platinum

1st Overall Teen Advanced Small Group: Hero | Platinum - Lovely Lines Award

4th Overall Teen Advanced Small Group: I Dont Speak German | Platinum - Simply Fierce Award

 

Adjudicated Placements/Judges Awards:

Paquita Variation (Danna Rocha) - Platinum

Circus (Daniela Padron) - Platinum

Giselle Act I Variation (Litza Salinas) - Platinum

Cure for You (Gabriela Salinas) - Platinum

Bright (Yaneli Ruiz) - Elite Gold

Don Quixote Act III Cupid Variation (Vianay Ruiz) - Elite Gold

Variation from Graduation Ball (Joy Hernandez) - Elite Gold | Light as a Feather Award

Iron Cross (Aubrey De La Cruz) - Elite Gold

Zombie (Teressa Macias) - Elite Gold

I Cant Help Falling in Love (Ana Alanis) - Elite Gold

Power (Miranda Cantu) - Elite Gold

Title Winners:

Miss Mini Legacy - Alegria Jilpas " Baby" (Look What You Made Me Do)

Miss Petite Legacy - Danna Rocha (The Seeker)

Miss Teem Legacy - Litza Salinas (Papa, Can You Hear Me?)

Title Runner Ups:

Miss Petite Legacy 1st Runner Up - Joy Hernandez (Swan Transformation)

Miss Junior Legacy 1st Runner Up - Aubrey De La Cruz (Not OK)

Legacy Showdown of Legends Invitation:

Litza Salinas

 

Scholarship Finalist:

Litza Salinas (The Hollywood Summer Tour)

Studio Awards:

Sportsmanship Award - Paloma Limas & Company

 


 

Showtime International

Solo Winners & Runner-Ups

Kinder All Star Solo Champion  ("Baby")

Kinder All Star Solo Runner Up (Yaneli Ruiz)

Elementary All Star Solo 1st Runner Up (Danna Rocha)

High School All Star Solo Champion (Litza Salinas)

College All Star Solo Champion (Gabriela Salinas)

 

Starbound National Talent Competition (San Antonio, TX)
 

Gradient

Previous Competition Results